Financial Affairs Main Page
UAB Chief Financial Officer
Accounts Payable
Administrative Systems Training
Budget Administration
Contracts & Vendor Compliance
Controller
Cost and Space Analysis
Equipment Accounting
Financial Accounting
Financial Review Services
Payroll Services
Student Accounting
Tax Services
Treasury
University Purchasing
Calendar
Forms
Object Code Search
Policies & Guidelines
Reports & Publications
Resource Links
UAB Financial Affairs
University of Alabama at Birmingham
701 20th Street South
921 Administration Building
Birmingham, AL 35294
Search Financial Affairs UAB Home UAB Directory UAB Calendars

staff   /  Welcome

UAB Chief Financial Officer

Stephanie Mullins
(205) 934-5121

Chief Financial Officer

Beverly Abell
(205) 934-5121

Administrative Associate

Financial Systems

Ben Hayley
(205) 934-7640
Director
Ann Johnson
(205) 934-9077

Financial Systems Analyst III

Dibya Thapa
(205) 975-3069

Financial Systems Analyst II

Mark Crosby
(205) 934-5857

Financial Systems Analyst I

Mark Frees
(205) 934-1467

Financial Systems Analyst III

Nikki Craft
(205) 934-9683

Financial Systems Analyst II

Steve Lafoy
(205) 934-5337

Financial Systems Analyst III

Wes Pierce
(205) 934-5624

Financial Systems Analyst III

University Purchasing

Vacant
(205) 934-3829

Director 

Kimberly M Mitchell
(205) 934-4517

Manager

Melissa Loats
(205) 934-4424

Assistant Manager

Andy Terry
(205) 934-8391

Requisitions Greater than $15,000
Award Competitive Bids
Review "Sole Source" request
Click here to see buyer commodity assignments

Deaonne Hatcher
(205) 934-1330

Purchase Order Requisitions Under $15,000
Expedite Purchase Orders
Provide Follow-up on Outstanding Purchase Orders
Manage PO Help and Emergency Purchase Orders

Furman Williams
(205) 975-3728

Requisitions Greater than $15,000
Award Competitive Bids
Review "Sole Source" request
Click here to see buyer commodity assignments

Kimberly Terry
(205) 975-9266

Requisitions Greater than $15,000
Award Competitive Bids
Review "Sole Source" request
Manages small business subcontracting plans
Click here to see buyer commodity assignments

Matt Lee
(205) 934-8649

Requisitions Greater than $15,000
Award Competitive Bids
Review "Sole Source" request
Click here to see buyer commodity assignments

Mitchell Freeman
(205) 996-2691

Manage PO Reprints
Manage Electronic Bid Board
Manage Vendor Application Process
Expedite Purchase Orders

Phyllis Stanley
(205) 975-3547

Purchase Order Requisitions Under $15,000
Expedite Purchase Orders
Provide Follow-up on Outstanding Purchase Orders
Manage PO Help and Emergency Purchase Orders

Treasury

John Pelliccio
(205) 934-2172

Assistant Vice President / Treasurer
General banking issues, Sale of stock, TMS reports, Bank Consulting, Treasury/Cash Management functions

Latoya Knight
(205) 934-4848

Cash Manager I

Cost and Space Analysis

Clay Hester
(205) 934-7650

Director

Aaron Morton
(205) 934-4997

Plant Accountant

Allison Brackett
(205) 934-9553

Insite Floor Plan Maintenance

Leslie Upshaw
(205) 975-4231

Insite Data Entry

Michelle Alldridge
(205) 996-5381

Indirect Cost Proposal Submission

Valerie Hallman Jackson
(205) 934-6992

Space Reporting

Controller's Office

Bernard Mays Jr.
(205) 996-1277

Assistant VP/Controller

Amy Ellis
(205) 934-7111

Assistant Controller

Financial Audits and Special Reporting

Beverly Abell
(205) 934-5121

Administrative Associate

Beverly Matlock
(205) 996-2584

Compliance Audits and Special Reporting

Sonya Nickolson
(205) 975-8315

Accountant Specialist

Trina Colafrancesco
(205) 975-4901

Accountant Specialist

Administrative Systems Training

Carly R. Storie
(205) 996-1358

Administrative Systems Instructor

Carrie McGlone Vaughan
(205) 975-3291

Administrative Systems Instructor

Cecelia Boyd
(205) 934-9395

Administrative Systems Instructor

LaNeitria Head
(205) 975-0992

Administrative Systems Instructor

Melanie Brown
(205) 996-1944

Administrative Systems Instructor

Accounts Payable

Darryl Brown
(205) 934-2574

Director

Debby Carroll
(205) 934-9613

Assistant Manager

Ashley Armstrong
(205) 996-5320

Payments & Credit Invoices to Vendors
Monitor Vendor Statements
Provides Follow-up services on Outstanding Payments
Click here to see specific vendor assignments

Blanton Hardy
(205) 975-3439

Invoice Data Entry

Brandon Daugherty
(205) 934-5993

Research Returned Checks
Process Refund Checks
University Credit Letters
Coordinate Credit Memo Write Off's
Re-Issue Checks to Vendors 

Chante' Oliver
(205) 934-4046

Accounts Manager

Cheryl Thompson
(205) 934-4148

Accounts Manager

David Knight
(205) 975-7165

Payments & Credit Invoices to Vendors
Monitor Vendor Statements
Provides Follow-up services on Outstanding Payments
Click here to see specific vendor assignments

Donna Arrington
(205) 934-9612

Payments & Credit Invoices to Vendors
Monitor Vendor Statements
Provides Follow-up services on Outstanding Payments
Click here to see specific vendor assignments

JaCorey Rayford
(205) 975-3434

Invoice Data Entry

Jeanette Dickerson
(205) 975-7635

Payments & Credit Invoices to Vendors
Monitor Vendor Statements
Provides Follow-up services on Outstanding Payments
Click here to see specific vendor assignments

Kathy Goodwin
(205) 934-9609

Invoice Data Entry

Mary Feltman
(205) 975-3433

Invoice Data Entry

Mary Phillips
(205) 934-9602

Invoice Data Entry

Matt Hill
(205) 996-5121

Payments & Credit Invoices to Vendors
Monitor Vendor Statements
Provides Follow-up services on Outstanding Payments
Click here to see specific vendor assignments

Michelle Ingle
(205) 934-9611

Payments & Credit Invoices to Vendors
Monitor Vendor Statements
Provides Follow-up services on Outstanding Payments
Click here to see specific vendor assignments

Pam Roddy
(205) 934-9610

Payments & Credit Invoices to Vendors
Monitor Vendor Statements
Provides Follow-up services on Outstanding Payments
Click here to see specific vendor assignments

Pohyim Guthrie
(205) 975-7542

Payments & Credit Invoices to Vendors
Monitor Vendor Statements
Provides Follow-up services on Outstanding Payments
Click here to see specific vendor assignments

Sonya Kimball
205-934-3173

Payments & Credit Invoices to Vendors
Monitor Vendor Statements
Provides Follow-up services on Outstanding Payments
Click here to see specific vendor assignments

Tonia Holman
(205) 975-3431

Invoice Data Entry

Vacant
(205) 996-9404

Mail Sort

Financial Accounting

Debbie Snider
(205) 934-9361

Director

Tina Ealy
(205) 934-9388

Manager-Grants

Keamonnee Hollingsworth
(205) 934-4094

Manager-General Ledger

Alfreda Jenkins
(205) 934-9330

General Office Duties

Anthony LaMarca
(205) 996-1944

General Ledger Accountant

Sales and Utility Tax

Ashley Hill
(205) 996-2467

Grant Accountant

Federal
P's, U's, and Training (D, K,T,F, A)
Academic Health Center Joint
School of Medicine (310008400 and 3115XXXXX)
School of Public Health
College of Arts and Sciences
School of Business
School of Education
School of Engineering
School of Nursing
School of Dentistry
School of Optometry

Brandon Black
(205) 934-9698

Grant Accountant

 Non Federal
School of Health Professions
Academic Health Center Joint
School of Medicine 311402200
School of Public Health
College of Arts and Sciences
School of Business
School of Education
School of Engineering
School of Nursing
School of Dentistry
School of Optometry

Brandon Rodgers
(205) 996-9831

Intermediate General Ledger Accountant

Central Administration & Services
Unclassified/Institutional
Service Centers
Petty Cash
Visa Incentive Cards
Unapplied Cash
Unapplied Wire Transfers

Brandy Jones
(205) 934-7552

GL Expenditure Guideline Review

Breanna Yancey
(205) 934-2658

General Ledger Accountant

Graduate School
Health System Administration
Lister Hill Library
Mervyn Sterne Library
Non-UAB
Provost
PSF's
School of Dentistry
School of Optometry
School of Public Health
School of Health Professions
UAB Hospital

Corey Wrencher
(205) 934-1825

Grant Accountant

Non Federal
School of Medicine (310000000-319999999)
Except Dept of Medicine (311400000-311409999)

Drew Miller
(205) 996-9832

Grant Accountant

Federal
IPA, DOE, DOD, NSF, R's Other (except contracts)
Academic Health Center Joint
Except Pathology (392300000-392309999)
Microbiology (392200000-392209999)
School of Public Health
School of Health Professions
College of Arts and Sciences
School of Business
School of Education
School of Engineering
School of Nursing
School of Dentistry
School of Optometry

Ebonee Hamilton
(205) 975-8081

GL Expenditure Guideline Review

Elaine Bromley
(205) 996-6450

Grant Accountant

Federal
IPA, DOE, DOD, NSF, R's Other (except contracts)
School of Medicine (310000000-319999999)
Pathology (392300000-392309999)
Microbiology (392200000-392209999)

Elizabeth Guin
(205) 996-6380

GL Expenditure Guideline Review

Emily Conaway
(205) 996-5181

Grant Accountant

Federal
P's, U's, and Training (D, K, T, F, A)
Academic Health Center Joint
School of Health Professions
School of Medicine (except for 310008400 and 3115XXXXX)

 

James Camel
(205) 975-6981

GL Expenditure Guideline Review

Katrina Thomas
(205) 934-4847

Intermediate General Ledger Accountant

Athletics
Endowments
Investments
College of Arts and Sciences
School of Business
School of Education
School of Engineering
School of Nursing

LaShand Flood
(205) 996-5861

GL Expenditure Guideline Review

LaShonda Calloway
(205) 934-5663

Grant Accountant

Federal Pass-Thru
Org Ranges:  100000000-311402399 and
442000000-999999999 (except 480000000-480999999 and 482000000-482999999)

Linda Davis
(205) 975-6686

Grant Accountant

Federal Pass-Thru
Org Range:  321000000-441999999 and 480000000-480900000 and 482000000-482999999

 

Lisa Knighting
(205) 934-9335

Intermediate Grant Accountant

Non Federal
Dept of Medicine (311400000-311409999 except 311402200)

Melanie Booker
(205) 934-2652

General Ledger Accountant

School of Medicine
Academic Health Center Joint

Pat Franklin
(205) 934-8612

GL Expenditure Guideline Review

Rachel Taylor
(205) 934-9338

Grants Expenditure Guideline Review

Sonya Hardy
(205) 934-1308

Senior Grant Accountant

Federal Pass-Thru
Org Range:  311402400-320999999 (except 3115XXXXX)

Teneice Johnson
(205) 934-9331

Grants Expenditure Guideline Review

Tiffany Jones
(205) 934-8626

GL Expenditure Guideline Review

Toshika Jones
(205) 934-4110

General Office Duties

Vicki Owens
(205) 975-8183

Grant Accountant

OTC Effort Reports
Dept of Energy
Dept of Transportation
Dept of Interior

Vivian Brown
(205) 996-2595

Grant Senior Accountant

Letter of Credit Reporting

Yang Wang
(205) 934-5997

Grant Accountant Specialist

Federal
All contracts and grants for NASA, HUD and Head Start

 

Equipment Accounting

Clay Hester
(205) 934-7650

Director

Rita Elston
(205) 934-7697

Manager

Collin Spicer
(205) 934-3344

Financial Affairs Associate

David Powell
(205) 934-3344

Supervise Operations at the Surplus Warehouse

Dianne Manning
(205) 934-4919

Equipment Reconciliation
Sunflower Monthly Close-out
Equipment Transfers and Loan Agreement
Update Sunflower Records

Jerry Keith
205-934-7699

Set-up Equipment in the Sunflower Asset Management System
Tag Equipment

Kevin Kent
(205) 975-0508

Supervise Equipment Inventory and Tagging
Approve Equipment Requisitions
Update Sunflower Records

Kreg Worthington
(205) 934-7694

Financial Systems Analyst I

Landon Ingle
(205) 975-0507

Set-up Equipment in the Sunflower Asset Management System
Tag Equipment

Leslie Upshaw
(205) 934-5144

Maintain Authorized Signors' Database
Approve Equipment Disposition Forms
Scan Equipment Documents Into Optidoc
General Office Support

Rachael Doughty
(205) 934-3344

Financial Affairs Assoicate III

Sam Lockett
(205) 934-3344

Warehouse Services Assistant
Assists with Surplus Warehouse Operations

Will Craft
(205) 934-3344

Warehouse Services Assistant

Student Accounting

Jim Chenoweth
(205) 934-9080

Director

Veronica Strother
(205) 934-9062

Manager

Bertina Coley
(205) 934-8201

Assistant Manager

Angelin Price
(205) 934-2535

Intermediate Accountant

Anthony Knight
(205) 934-8239

Senior Accountant

Ashley Swinsick
(205) 934-9133

Financial Affairs Associate I

Jeanette Prestel
(205) 934-9069

Accountant

LaKeisha Battle
(205) 934-4117

Accountant

LaToya Zinnerman
(205) 934-9343

Financial Affairs Coordinator

Lizzy Emerson
(205) 934-9186

Financial Affairs Associate I

Michelene V Castor
(205) 934-9059

Financial Affairs Assoc II

Morea Phillips
(205) 996-2349

Finanacial Affairs Associate I

Patrick Batey
(205) 934-9224

Financial Affairs Associate III

Veronica Martin Crenshaw
(205) 934-9891

Accounts Mgr

Wintrey Pride
(205) 934-9894

Financial Affairs Associate III

FA Imaging

Andre McCain
(205) 975-7642

Imaging of Documents into UAB Central Repository

Jane Baker
(205) 975-7642

Imaging of Documents into UAB Central Repository

Payroll Services

Jennifer Ragland
(205) 934-4523 Option 2

Director

Brandon Doty
(205) 934-4523 Option 2

Manager

LaShan Robinson
(205) 934-4523 Option 2

Senior Accountant

Davicia Person-Young
(205) 975-7404

Accountant 

Ryan Kirby
(205) 934-4523 Option 1

Accountant

 

Payroll Services - Customer Service

Donna Duke-Pope
(205) 934-4523 Option 2

Financial Affairs Coordinator

Court ordered deductions including garnishments, debtors court, tax levies, child support, etc.

Shameria Littleton
(205) 934-4523 Option 2

Financial Affairs Associate II

 

James Willis
(205) 934-4523 Option 2

Financial Affairs Associate II

Arneisha Jefferson
(205) 934-4523 Option 2

Financial Affairs Associate I

Payroll Services - Processing Center

Terrie Lippeatt
(205) 934-4523 Option 1

Coordinator Payroll Systems III

Lead Payroll Processing

Jenny Jones
(205) 934-4523 Option 1

Coordinator Payroll Systems III

Departmental assistance including TEL, nonrecurring elements and payroll processing

Linda Berryhill
(205) 934-4523 Option 1

Coordinator Payroll Systems II

Departmental assistance including TEL, nonrecurring elements and payroll processing

Linda Parker
(205) 934-4523 Option 1

Coordinator Payroll Systems II

Departmental assistance including TEL, nonrecurring elements and payroll processing

Tonja Wimbley
(205) 934-4523 Option 1

Coordinator Payroll Systems III

Departmental assistance including TEL, nonrecurring elements and payroll processing

Budget Administration

Karen Icolano
(205) 934-4118

Budget Officer

Benevolent Fund Treasurer

Budget and Payroll

Tim McMinn
(205) 934-5121

Assistant VP of Budget Administration and Payroll

Beverly Abell
(205) 934-4118

Administrative Associate

Derek Beck
(205) 934-4059

Financial Systems Analyst III

Ginger Shupe
(205) 934-4118

Financial Systems Analyst III

Cayman Honea
(205) 934-4118

Financial Systems Analyst I

 

 

Melissa Duckett
(205) 934-8380

Financial Systems Analyst II

Misty Flippo
(205) 934-3185

Bank Recon Officer 

Reconciles monthly the University accounting system to the corresponding bank account statements.  Responsible for maintaining, analyzing, and reporting reconciliation to the related departments, Payroll/Budget Director, and retaining reconciliation documentation for internal, external and state auditors.

Tim Bollinger
(205) 934-1148

Financial Systems Analyst I

Vamsi Penmetsa
(205) 934-8014

Financial Systems Analyst I

Brandon Bibb
(205) 934-8022

Financial Affairs Associate III

Jessica Vieira
(205) 934-8027

Financial Systems Analyst I

 

UAB Contracts and Vendor Compliance

Mark Raczynski
(205) 934-0389

Manager

Amanda Gray
(205) 934-2021

Financial Affairs Coordinator

Caitlin Spicer
(205) 934-7836

Financial Affairs Associate III

Delicia Ragland
(205) 934-0391

Financial Affairs Associate I

Ross Mapes
(205) 975-7478

Financial Affairs Associate III

© Copyright 2007 UAB Financial Affairs    All Rights Reserved
Web Development by Infomedia